NACIS Logo

Home | Annual Meeting | Community | Join NACIS / Renew Membership | Cartographic Perspectives


Home > Annual Meeting

LOOK: NACIS Member Login



PROGRAM

Download the 2010 Annual Meeting Program (PDF, does not reflect changes made at conference)

NACIS 2010 ST. PETERSBURG

updated: 14 October 2010


Pre-conference planning, Tuesday, October 12, Program Chair (Tanya Buckingham) to meet with hotel and banquet

WEDNESDAY OCT 13

9:00 AM-5:00 PM Practical Cartography Day

St. Petersburg I, II

Welcome
Sam Pepple, National Geographic Magazine
Neil Allen, Allan Cartography/Benchmark Maps


One-Way Arrows
Nat Case, Hedberg Maps

Creating Thematic Maps with Action Script 3
Andy Woodruff, Axis Maps
Zach Johnson, Axis Maps

Photoshop Tips for Practical Cartographers
Alex Tait, International Mapping


Break


ShadedRelief Archive dot com
Tom Patterson, National Park Service
Bernhard Jenny, Institute of Cartography, ETH Zurich

Photo composite oblique views in Photoshop and Maya
Steve Tyson, Government


12:00-1:30 PM Lunch


ScaleMaster
Chelsea Hanchett, The Pennsylvania State University

Ortelius' community-based symbol collection
Dr. Jill Saligoe-Simmel, Ortelius Map Illustration Software

Flash-based Traffic Maps for Television
Hans van der Maarel, Red Geographics


Break


Researching the Thematic Section of the NG 9th Ed. Atlas of the World
Kaitlin Yarnall, National Geographic

A New Flow Map for The NG 9th Ed. Atlas of the World
Sam Pepple, National Geographic Magazine

Georeferencing in Geocart 3
daan Strebe, Mapthematics

Manual Meets Digital: Collaborating to Create Evocative Cartography
Martin Gamache, National Geographic Magazine


Closing Remarks

Laptop Sessions, NEW LOCATION Bayboro Room

11:30 AM-5:00 PM Practical Map Librarian Day

Tampa Bay History Center
This regional museum allows you to explore 12,000 years of history in the Tampa Bay area. After lunch (on your own) at the Columbia Café, we will receive a guided tour of the Witt Research Center which focuses on Florida history and features a diverse collection of books, maps, periodicals, microfilm, photographs, subject files and family histories. In particular, we will learn about the Touchton Collection of Florida Cartography. These maps and charts include many of the unusual views of Florida that map-makers have created over the past 400 years. There should be time for you to explore the museum and its store on your own before we return to the hotel. www.tampabayhistorycenter.org


2:30-5:00 PM NACIS board meeting
Bayboro


7:00 PM Opening Session
St. Petersburg I,II

Welcome and Introduction
Margaret Pearce, NACIS President

Keynote speaker
Eric Sanderson, Wildlife Conservation Society, Mannahatta Project

Eric W. Sanderson is a Senior Conservation Ecologist at the Wildlife Conservation Society. His work has been featured in the New York Times, National Geographic Magazine, CNN, NPR, and The New Yorker. He is also the director of The "Mannahatta Project", an effort to reconstruct the original ecology of Manhattan Island at the time of European discovery in the early seventeenth century.

Opening Reception
Renew friendships over drinks and hors d'ouvres!

8:30ish PM Student poster competition
North Grand Ballroom

Poster deadline: September 18, 2010, more information


THURSDAY OCT 14

Join us at 6am in the front lobby of Hilton for this delightful ~5k walk/run

8:00-9:15 AM Plenary breakfast

Grand Bay South Ballroom
Annual society business meeting


9:30-11:00 AM Sessions

I. Hands-on scripting (Chair: Adam DuVander) - Delayed, will present this afternoon at 3:30 in St. Petersburg I
St. Petersburg I

Adam DuVander, Mapstraction, "Hands on Map Scripting", bring a laptop and follow along, as Adam takes you from zero to mapping in 90 minutes.

NACIS members can order a copy of Adam's book at a reduced rate, through the end of October: Go to http://nostarch.com/ to order. Use discount code NACIS10, 40% off on "Map Scripting 101" by Adam DuVander, valid through 10/31/10. All print book purchases include a free ebook bundle (PDF, mobi, epub). If you want your copy to arrive at the conference, your order must be placed by October 2.

II. Alternate cartographies (Chair: Tanya Buckingham)
St. Petersburg II

Tim Stallmann and Craig Dalton, 3Cs Counter-Cartographies, "Practical Counter-mapping"

Adele J. Haft, Hunter College of the City University of New York, "'Dutch Seacoast': Space and Time in Kenneth Slessor and Joan Blaeu"

Judith A. Tyner, California State University Long Beach, "Cartography in Thread: Map Elements on Hmong Pa 'ndaus"

III. Practical Map Librarian Day (Chair: Terri J. Robar)
HARBOR VIEW

Paige Andrew, Penn State University, "Creating an Online Map Cataloging Website: Status and Future Enhancements"

Lanell James, MSI, ProQuest, "I've Got a Map for That: Breathing New Life into Historic Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps"

Abraham Kaleo Parrish, Yale University Library, "Maps to MARC: Converting GIS footprint indexes into sheet level MARC Records"


11:15 AM-12:15 PM Sessions

I. Projects: challenges and solutions (Chair: Chris Anderson)
St. Petersburg I

Ginny Mason, National Geographic, "Mapping the Paris Underground"

Chris Anderson, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, "The Florida Boating and Angling Guide Series"

II. Mobile maps (Chair: Mamata Akella)
St. Petersburg II

Andrew Johnson, GaiaGPS, "Trends in the smart phone market and the challenges of preparing maps for mobile delivery"

David Lambert and Matthew Johnson, National Geographic Maps, "National Geographic Mobile Applications"

III. Practical Map Librarian Day (Chair: Terri J. Robar)
HARBOR VIEW

Carol P. McAuliffe, University of Florida Map & Imagery Library, "Improving online access to historic aerial photographs of Florida: Development and implementation of the final phase of "From the Air"

Howard Veregin, Jaime Stoltenberg, AJ Wortley, Michael Bricknell, University of Wisconsin, "Development and Testing of an Open Source Web Application for the University of Wisconsin's Historic Air Photo Collection"


12:15-1:45 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN


1:45-3:15 PM Sessions

I. Practical solutions and applications for mapmakers (Chair: Carolyn Fish)
St. Petersburg I

Mamata Akella, Esri, Inc., "Sharing Your Maps Online"

Kazimierz J. Zaniewski, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, "Cartes et Donnees: A Powerful Thematic Mapping Software"

John Hutchinson, USGS (Sioux Falls), "Dataset development at the National Atlas of the United States"

II. Public participation (Chair: Jenn Milyko)
St. Petersburg II

Wansoo Im, VERTICES, Interactive Maps, "Public Participatory GIS"

Fritz Kessler, Frostburg State University, "Integrating GPS and Health Data with Participatory Web Mapping: Technologies Designed for Analyzing Bicycle Racing Fitness"

Christopher A. Badurek, Appalachian State University, "Methods of Mapping Perceptions of Landscape Values from Forest Recreation"

III. Tools and methods for representing unique data (Chair: Hans van der Maarel)

HARBOR VIEW

Mattye Dahl, Jim Rounds, Paul Fyfield, Bureau of Land Management, "Mapping Wilderness Proposals at Congressional Request"

Jonathan Schroeder, Minnesota Population Center, "Twenty-three U.S. censuses and still counting: Confronting the challenges of mapping them all"

Mathew A. Dooley and Ian Muehlenhaus, University of Wisconsin-River Falls, Mapping UFO Sighting Data: Pitfalls and Possibilities"



3:30-5:00 PM Sessions

I. Making the most of new technologies (Chair: Daivd Asbury)
St. Petersburg I

Joe Fraser, "Managing CanVec Data in ArcGIS: A Programming Approach Using Python"

Jeremy White, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Exploring HTML 5"

Aileen Buckley, Esri, Inc., "Designing and Compiling Maps for the Web'"


II. Interpreting the map (Chair: Chris Badurek)
St. Petersburg II

André Reyes Novaes, Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, "Theoretical frameworks for the study of journalistic maps: South American borders in Brazilian press" - Moved to Histories and Cartographies, 3 pm on Friday St. Pete II

"How map-minded can you be? (Hi)stories of cartography, map immersion, and cartotalks"-Cancellation

"Opening a system of possibilities"-Cancellation


II. New Solutions  (Chair: Patrick Kennelly)

Harber view

Wansoo Im, VERTICES, Interactive Maps, "GIS for K12"

Ted Florence, Avenza Systems Inc., "A discussion on the use of PDF and maps"


6:30 PM NACIS Night Out

Red Mesa Cantina


Following NACIS Night Out, join us in the Hospitality Room NEW LOCATION Bayboro Room, until midnight


FRIDAY OCT 15

Join us at 6:30am in the front lobby of Hilton for this delightful ~5k walk/run

7:00-8:15 AM Cartographic Perspectives editorial board meeting

Suite 1510

8:30-10:00 AM Sessions

I. New Mapping Technologies from Google
ST. PETERSBURG II

Mano Marks, Google

II. Design (Chair: Gordon Kennedy)
St. Petersburg II

Kevin McManigal, "Map Practical: A blog where "Cartography Gets Done!"

George F. McCleary, Jr., University of Kansas, "Beyond Balance and Contrast--a Look at the Other Principles of Graphic Design in Cartography"

Jeff Howarth, Middlebury College, "Designing to Teach Design"


10:15-11:45 AM Sessions

I. Opportunities in diversification (Chair: Chris Anderson)
ST. PETERSBURG I

John C. Phillips, Carlson Library, "Why the switch from paper topographic maps to digital topographic maps at this time?"

Chris Anderson, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, "Online boating and angling guide to Tampa Bay"

Aileen Buckley, Andrew Skinner, Alex Yule, Craig McCabe, Esri, Inc., "Diverse Opportunities to Compile and Share Maps: Lessons Learned through the Esri User Conference Mapping Experience"


II. Map communication: symbols and text (Chair: Daniel Huffman)
St. Petersburg II

Anthony Robinson, Pennsylvania State University, "A Web-Based Symbol Store for Sharing Map Symbology"

Tim Wallace, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "The Pansemic Pushpin Problem"

Andrew G McIntire, US Census Bureau, "Achieving Publication Quality Text Placement in a Batch Mapping Process" 


11:45-1:15 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN


11:00-1:30 PM NACIS board meeting
Bayboro


1:15-2:45 PM Sessions

I. Rethinking bike maps (Moderator: Dennis McClendon)
ST. PETERSBURG I

Nat Case, Hedberg Maps, Inc., "Rethinking the Urban Bike Map"

Joy Santee, Utah Valley University, "Harriet Tubman was Here: Inter-institutional Collaboration and the Mapping of the Underground Railroad Bicycle Route"

Matthew Hampton, Portland Metro, "Rethinking Bike There! 2010: Collaboratively Changing the Semantics and Semiotics of Portland Metro's Heritage Bike Map"

Steve Spindler, Steve Spindler Cartography, "New Jersey Bike Map approach to design"

10-15 minute presentations, followed by a panel discussion, moderated by Dennis McClendon

II. Terrain representation (Chair: Aileen Buckley)
St. Petersburg II

Leland Brown, "A New Technique for Depicting Terrain Relief"

Bernhard Jenny, Helen Jenny ETH Zurich; Anna Leonowicz, University of Zurich, "Generalizing and Deforming Digital Terrain Models"

Patrick J. Kennelly, Long Island University; James Stewart, Queens University, "Illuminating Terrain Using Sky Sampling Models"


3:00-5:00 PM Sessions

I. Quality control panel session (Moderator: Alex Tait)

ST. PETERSBURG I

Leo Dillon, Department of State's Office of the Geographer and Global Issues, U.S. Board on Geographic Names Foreign Names Committee, "Ensuring quality control on maps of foreign areas"

Meghan E. Smith, US Census Bureau, "2010 Census Web-Based Control Systems for Map Production and Quality Control" 

Linda Orsini, US Census Bureau, "Quality Control/Quality Assurance Plan For Millions of 2010 Census Maps"

Scott Zillmer, XNR Productions, "Quality Control in a Custom Mapmaking Shop"

Mike Podolny, CIA Cartography Center, "High Volume, Short Deadlines and No Mistakes Allowed"


II. Histories and cartographies (Chair: Jörn Seemann)

ST. PETERSBURG II

"Arabic contributions to cartography in the Middle Ages" - Cancellation

Mike Fournier, US Bureau of the Census, "The Genesis of a Place Name: Jay, Maine; Are the Historians Wrong or is it Just a Big Coincidence?"

Barnet Schecter, Independent Historian, "George Washington's America: A Biography Through His Maps"

John Cloud, NOAA, "Mapping the Moral Topography of the Civil War"


6:00-9:00 PM BANQUET
Grand Bay South Ballroom
Dinner & Cash bar

NACIS 2011: Madison, Wisconsin
Tim Wallace and Jeremy White (UW-Madison)

Closing remarks and Introduction of speaker
Tanya Buckingham, NACIS President

Keynote speaker
Susan Cerulean
, Florida writer, naturalist and activist Susan Ceruleans nature memoir, Tracking Desire: A Journey After Swallow-tailed Kites, was named Editors' Choice by Audubon magazine, and the Florida Chapter of the Sierra Clubs annual nature writing award in 2005.  Her most recent collection, Unspoiled: Writers Speak for Floridas Coast, edited with Janisse Ray and A. James Wohlpart, is available at www.unspoiledbook.com.  In March 2009, she was honored by Tallahassee Community College as one of the Women Taking the Lead to Save our Planet.


Student Web Mapping Awards more information
David Heyman, Axis Maps

Student Poster Awards more information
Patrick Kennelly, Long Island University

2011 Annual Meeting Trailer 
Madison, Tim Wallace and Jeremy White

6th Annual Geodweeb Geopardy Competition!
Host: Dennis McClendon

Hospitality Room, until midnight
NEW LOCATION Bayboro Room


SATURDAY OCT 16

FIELD TRIPS
Information on cost of field trips will be available nearer to registration time

Historic Ybor City

Visit the morning market, enjoy a walking tour, and explore Florida's Latin Quarter.

-OR-

Snorkelling with the Manatees

Swim with the Manatees, no need to bring your own equipment, it will be included in your registration. More details to come.


WORKSHOPS
The Community Map Program,  Aileen Buckley, Charlie Frye and Mamata Akella, Esri, Inc.

The Community Map helps users broadcast and showcase their own data within the context of an online multi-scale map. In simple terms, we have created an online map that covers the world at scales from ~1:591,000,000 to ~1:1:147,000. In the U.S., the map is also compiled at additional scales down to ~1:18,000. In selected areas, such as Washington, D.C., New York and San Francisco, the map has additional scales down to ~1:1,000. This unified framework allows users to contribute their local data (whether it be a site, a city, a county, a state, or another extent) to the map, thereby providing map readers with the best, most authoritative and most up-to-date map in one online user experience. Additionally, the map readers come to know who the authorities are that provide certain types of data for various regions.


Contact Tanya Buckingham, program chair, (tanya@nacis.org) with questions.

 


 

Also in this section...

 

 NACIS Awards and Grants 

 Student Dynamic Map Competition

 Student Map and Poster Competition

 Map Gallery


 Past Meetings

NACIS 2013 - Greenville, SC
NACIS 2012 - Portland, OR
NACIS 2011 - Madison, WI
NACIS 2010 - St. Petersburg, FL
NACIS 2009 - Sacramento, CA
NACIS 2008 - Missoula, MT
NACIS 2007 - St. Louis, MO
NACIS 2006 - Madison, WI
NACIS 2005 - Salt Lake City, UT
NACIS XXIV - Portland, ME
NACIS XXIII - Jacksonville, FL
NACIS XXII - Columbus, OH
NACIS XXI - Portland, OR
NACIS XX - Knoxville, TN
NACIS XIX - Williamsburg, VA


 Board Meeting Reports

August 23, 2011
June 21, 2011
April 09, 2011
February 15, 2011
December 9, 2010
October 15, 2010
October 13, 2010
Summer 2010
March 13, 2010
Winter 2010
October 9, 2009
April 25, 2009
October 10, 2008
October 8, 2008
May 10, 2008
October 12, 2007
October 10, 2007
March 12, 2006
October 14, 2005
October 12, 2005
April 30, 2005
October 8, 2004
October 6, 2004
April 24, 2004
October 10, 2003
October 8, 2003
April 4, 2003
October 11, 2002
October 10, 2002
October 9, 2002
October 5, 2001
October 3, 2001
April 28, 2001
October 13, 2000
October 12, 2000
October 11, 2000
April 22, 2000
October 20, 1999
October 21, 1999
October 22, 1999

 

 

©2001-2005, North American Cartographic Information Society
Address: AGS Library, PO Box 399, Milwaukee, WI 53201
Phone: (414) 229-6282, FAX: (414) 229-3624, E-Mail: business@nacis.org
Report problems to webmaster@nacis.org